In the most basic form, privacy is an individual’s right to live without being observed or disturbed by others

In modern society, privacy also covers what is called informational privacy. Informational privacy is the idea that a person has the right to expect that information about oneself will not be collected without their consent, or without them voluntarily disclosing the information.

Protection of Privacy is one of the key concepts underlying Fair Information Practices. These practices guide public bodies like the District of Sparwood in determining what personal information should be collected, how the information can be used and to whom the information should be disclosed or shared.

The Confidentiality and Privacy Policy ensures that personal information is protected and that the District of Sparwood’s practices and procedures are compliant with the Personal Information Protection Act  (PIPA) and the provisions of the Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA). Personal information can only be used for the reasons it was originally obtained. The individual from whom the information was collected is entitled to know what the information will be used for and under what authority the District is collecting it. FOIPPA also gives individuals the right to access information held by the District and protects their privacy by placing restrictions on the collection and disclosure of personal information. It establishes a legislated set of rules which govern the information which the District can and cannot release.